Indycult Policies

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Refund and Cancellation Policy

Indycult's PRIVACY POLICES are as given such:

The terms in the website like “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users of our website and terms like 
“We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” collectively or individually refers to Indycult-The Art Studio.

The Privacy Policy is an electronic contract which formed under the IT Act, 2000
and all the rules are made under the amended provisions  to pertain as an electronic documents/records
in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, 2000.
It does not require your any physical or digital signature.

Our privacy policy is just a  legal binding document between you and Indycult.(The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same
(directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on  I accept tab or by use of other means)
It will govern the relationship between you and indycult-The Art Studio.

Document is published and shall be constructed according to the IT, 2011 rules:
(reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) 
under IT Act, 2000 which require publishing of the Privacy Policy for
collection, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand, agree and consent on it.
If you don't agree with the terms of our privacy policies then please do not use our website.

with your information provided on the website,
You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or
all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified
under this Privacy Policy.
You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your Information
shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION 

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information
for the registration process such as: 

a. Name, b. Email address, c. Sex, d. Age, e. PIN code, f. credit card/debit card details with password etc

The Information supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites offerings and optimize our website UI user friendly.

All the required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information
to, maintain, protect, improve and add new services (including our advertising services).

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and
accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005
or any other law for the time being in force.

 COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the website for the users, we may use “cookies” or similar tools
to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID)
to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself, we will have no way of knowing who you are,
even if we assign a cookie to your computer the only personal information
a cookie can contain is information you supply and will not read any data of your hard drive.
Our advertisers may also assign their cookies to your browser, a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s internet
connection including your IP address, when you visit the site but no personal data.  


We just use these information to deliver our best web pages and to tailor our site
according to your interests, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the
geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only.
Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control.
We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION.

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining
the prior consent of the user in these following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose,
for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation
including cyber incidents or for prosecution and punishment of offenses.

These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary
for enforcing these Terms for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within our group of companies and officers and
employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf.

We ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on
our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and
any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or
unauthorized alteration, destruction and disclosure of data which include internal reviews of
our data collection, storage and processing practices with security measures which
includes appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against
unauthorized access to our storage systems.

All the gathered information of our website is securely stored within our controlled database.
The database is stored on the secured servers behind a firewall which access to the servers with
password-protected effective security measures,

At the same time we cannot give 100% guarantee to the security of our database nor can we
guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted
while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time
to incorporate some necessary future changes with the help of consistent gathered information.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Our redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse and concerns with regards to content, comment or
security breach shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer
you can write your grievances to our Grievance officer via mail or email.

Mr. Ashutosh 
(Grievance Officer)
ww.indycult.com
indycult- The Art Studio

Email: [email protected]
Phone/WhatsApp :  +91-7019023231

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Indycult
and the terms “Visitor” ”User” refers to the users.

This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may visit this website (“Website”).

Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this site.
The business, any of its business divisions and/or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or
such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise

these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to re-appraise
yourself of the Terms and Conditions because they are binding on all users of this Website.

USE OF CONTENT

All logos, brands, marks headings, labels, names, signatures, numerals, shapes or any combinations there of, appearing in this site,
except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned or used under license, by the business and/or its associate entities
who feature on this Website. 

The use of these properties or any other content on this site, except as provided in
these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.

You may not sell or modify the content of this Website or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute,
or otherwise use the materials in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the respective
organization’s or entity’s written permission.

ACCEPTABLE WEBSITE USE

(A) Security Rules

Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Web site, including, without limitation:

 
(1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorized to access,

(2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or
authentication measures without proper authorization,

(3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus
or “Trojan horse” to the Website, overloading, “flooding”, “mailbombing” or “crashing”, or

(4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system
or network security may result in civil or criminal liability.

The business and/or it’s associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect
as involving such violations and will have the right to involve and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in
prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

(B) General Rules

Visitors may not use the Web Site in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material
(a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence
or violate any applicable law or regulation

(b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or
violate the privacy or publicity or other personal rights of others, or

(c) that is libelous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

INDEMNITY

The User unilaterally agree to indemnify and hold harmless, without objection, the Company,
its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions and/or demands
and/or liabilities and/or losses and/or damages
whatsoever arising from or resulting from their use of indycult.com or their breach of the terms .

LIABILITY       

User agrees that neither indycult nor its group companies, directors, officers or employee shall be liable for
any direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special or/and consequential or/and exemplary damages, resulting from
the use or/and the inability to use the service or/and for cost of procurement of substitute goods 

or/and services or resulting from any goods or/and data or/and information or/and services purchased
or/and obtained or/and messages received or/and transactions entered into through or/and from the service
or/and resulting from unauthorized access to or/and alteration of user’s transmissions or/and data 


or/and arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits
or/and use or/and data or other intangible, even if indycult has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

User further agrees that indycult shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or
termination of service, including but not limited to direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special consequential
or/and exemplary damages, whether such interruption or/and suspension or/and termination was justified or not,
negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

User agrees that indycult shall not be responsible or liable to user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of
any third party of the service. In sum, in no event, shall Company’s total liability to the User for all damages
or/and losses or/and causes of action exceed the amount paid by the User to Indycult,
if any, that is related to the cause of action.

DISCLAIMER OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES

In no event shall Company or any parties, organizations or entities associated with the corporate brand name us or otherwise,
mentioned at this Website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages,
lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption)

resulting from the use or inability to use the Website and the Website material, whether based on warranty,
contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities
were advised of the possibility of such damages.

Welcome to Indycult.com! By using the website to browse, shop and join as a freelance artist/designer/contributor,
you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. Please read them carefully.

Privacy: Indycult believes in keep information secret from unwanted persons so that you won’t get any mail
or call which you never expected. We take extreme care with your details. At no time does even Indycult have access to
your credit card, debit card or any bank details, thus making your payment ultra secure.
Payment: We’ve partnered with Payment Gateways for our online payments through Credit Card, Debit Card and
Net Banking. We accept Visa, MasterCard & Diner’s Club cards. You could also choose the Cash on delivery (COD) option
to pay for your orders. Please read about our COD policies to know more.
Stock Policy: If the product becomes out of stock, we de-list it from the website asap. But to err is human and technology
can screw things up once in a blue moon. So God forbid, but if we receive an order for an out of stock product,
we’ll try our level best to get it for you within 5 business days and if unfortunately we can’t,
you’ll have your money back and something more.
Delivery: Our goods are delivered by Delhivery or local courier companies in the town. However,
it is extremely difficult for us to accept responsibility for their service.
If your goods are not received within our specified delivery dates then you must notify us within 10 days.
Please read our shipping policies to know more.
Prices: We can deal with inflation! *Sigh* But, in cases of hyperinflation, we reserve the right to change our prices.
We will not change the price of an order you have already made without prior notification. Any unlikely occurrences
will be dealt with at our discretion.
Packaging:  We practice in Green Packing, where all posters, merchandise & art prints are wrapped in bubble wrap,
packed securely in a mail tube! Because we are customers ourselves, we know how frustrating
it can be when the packaging is not quite right.
International Copyright Laws: The arrangement and compilation of all Website Content is our exclusive property
and is protected by international copyright laws.

Indycult's Refund and Cancellation Policies

Indycult focuses on complete customer satisfaction while
purchasing and post-purchase. 

We assure that if you are displeased with the services provided,
we will refund back the money,
provided the reasons are genuine and proved after investigation. 

Please read the fine prints of each deal before buying it,
it provides all the details about the services or the product you purchase.

Cancellation Policy​​

Indycult’s Cancellation Policies are as follows:

To cancel the items that aren’t dispatched yet:

    Go to your order page
    Select the items which you want to cancel and proceed to cancellation.
    Once you cancel your order, we will initiate the refund process to your original payment method.

2  To cancel the Order which has already been dispatched:

    Select the Request Cancellation option and the item(s)
will be returned to us for a refund (if you already made the payment)
    in case you’re still being contacted for the delivery,
we request you kindly refuse to accept your order.

3.   To cancel the order, if you already received your consignment

     We Indycult is an Art Studio makes Handmade art pieces and the Art Piece which delivered to you could slightly vary
     from the image shown on our website but still, you want to cancel we Request you to do that
     Maximum 10 business days prior to the product delivered,
we will accept your request.

Refund Policy
Indycult’s Refund Policies:

In case if you are not satisfied with our products, you can go for a refund.

If paid by credit-debit card, refunds will be issued to the original credit/Debit cardAccount provided.
if paid as COD, we will transfer the amount to your bank account online.

Refund Rules:

We accept to refund a maximum of ten days from the day of delivery with clauses as follows:

To get a 100% refund, the Art Pieces should in the same conditions that
you had received it with original packaging and bills.

There are certain conditions, where only partial refunds are granted:
(if applicable)

* item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts
for reasons not due to our error.

Refunds Procedure (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received
your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or-
rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card
 OR an original method of payment OR balance added to your log in a/c, within a few working days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.

Next, contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at [email protected]

Sale items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately, sale items cannot be refunded.

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged.  If you need to exchange it for the same item,
send us an email at [email protected] and send your item to
DSR white water, Carmelaram Road, Bangalore, Karnataka 560087, India.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to DSR White water, Carmelaram Road, Bangalore, Karnataka 560087, India.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable.
If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

If you are shipping an item over Rs. 500, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance.
We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return.

Once the returned item is received,
a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased,
or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves
to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver
and he will find out about your return.